Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully since by continuing to access this website, the availability of your personal data implies knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained herein.

Who is the Data Controller – the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data?

Follow Me Tours, Unipessoal, Lda., hereinafter referred to as “Follow Me Tours”, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of Users’ personal data and may, during the course of its activities, use third-party entities subcontracted by it for the purposes indicated herein.

What is personal data?

Personal data is understood as any information of any nature and regardless of the respective medium, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;

What personal data is collected and processed?

Follow Me Tours collects and processes, among other things, the following personal data: name, telephone number and e-mail address.

Follow Me Tours assumes that the data has been provided by the owner of the data or that the owner of the data owner has given permission for it to be provided. It also assumes that the data is true and up-to-date.

How is your personal data collected?

Personal data may be collected from:

a) e-mails

b) our website

c) telephone calls

d) in-person contact with the data subject

e) apps installed on mobile devices.

The data collected is processed and stored on computer and in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation and is stored in specific databases created for this purpose by Follow Me Tours or by third-party entities subcontracted by it.

Some personal data collected on the website is obligatory and in the event that such data is not supplied, Follow Me Tours may not be able to provide the services or information requested by the user. Whenever applicable, Follow Me tours will inform you of the obligatory nature of the provision of the personal data in question.

What will the data collected be used for?

Your data will be included in a personal data fail that Follow Me Tours may use for the following purposes:

a) Recruitment

b) Schedule of contact details

c) Profile updates

d) Sending newsletters

e) Soliciting user opinion

f) User suggestions and complaints

g) User requests for quotations

h) Advertising on our media platforms

i) Purchase of tickets/ transport tickets

j) Issuing transport cards

k) Online invoicing

l) Profiling;

m) Lost and Found

n) Compliance with other statutory or regulatory requirements

o) Conducting market research, customer surveys and statistical analyses.

For the purposes listed above, Follow Me Tours may interconnect the data collected to update and complete your existing data.

What permission is processing your data based on?

Data processed for the purposes of a), d), and l) above are based on your consent, as is the use of the data for direct marketing which may be associated with the purposes i) and j).

Data processed for the purposes of (b), (c), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and (m) above are based on the contractual relationship established between you and Follow Me Tours.

Data processed for the purposes of f) (Suggestions and Complaints) and n) (Compliance with other statutory or regulatory requirements) are based on the need for Follow Me Tours to comply with legal obligations.

With whom do we share your personal data?

The data collected and stored by Follow Me Tours may be transmitted, respecting our duty of confidentiality and in keeping with the purposes for which the data was collected, to the following third parties:

a) Entities who belong to the same group of companies as Follow Me Tours

b) Judicial or administrative authorities, in cases where transmission of such data is obligatory

c) Recruitment companies and employment agencies

d) Entities subcontracted by Follow Me Tours who process such data on its behalf and according to the purposes determined by it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and that store information such as user settings and preferences.

Follow Me Tours may store cookies on your device to customize navigation and make navigating its websites as easy as possible, but without disclosing cookies information nor the personal data of the user to third parties.

Please read our Cookies Policy for more information.

What are your rights?

In terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as transposed into Portuguese Law by Act No 58/2019 of 8 August and known as the Personal Data Protection Act, we guarantee you the right to request access to, updating, rectification or erasure of personal data as well as the right to data portability.

We also grant you the right to object to our using the data provided for marketing purposes, to our sending informative communications to you or to our including your data in lists or information services. If you did not make such a request at the time of data collection, you may send a request at a later time.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us by e-mail at geral@followmetours.net or by writing to …

For how long do we keep your data?

The period of time that data is stored and retained depends on the purpose for which the information is processed. If no specific legal requirement exists, data shall be stored and retained for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed, after which time it shall be deleted.

Is your data processed securely?

Follow Me Tours undertakes to protect the security of all personal data that is entrusted to it. It has therefore adopted a number of technical and organizational security measures to protect all personal data that is provided against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, processing and unauthorized accessing, and against any other form of unlawful processing. Follow Me Tours requires its subcontractors and partners to adopt security measures equivalent to those it practices.

Notwithstanding the security measures implemented by Follow Me Tours, users should take extra security measures. These include ensuring that they use devices and browsers that are up-to-date in terms of properly configured security, and that are installed with an active firewall, anti-virus software and anti-spyware. Furthermore, they should ensure the authenticity of the Internet sites they visit and avoid websites that they do not trust.

Communication of data

Follow Me Tours recognizes that it may communicate data from users in the context of undergoing a merger, acquisition and/or incorporation in a process which is not deemed to be a transfer of data to third parties, and does not involve any subcontracted processing.

Follow Me Tours may also transmit data to third parties within the scope of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or similar, provided that such transmission has been requested by judicial order.

Transfer of data

Should data transfers to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area occur, Follow Me Tours will comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the destination country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to such transfers, and personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection of such data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Follow Me Tours reserves the right to make amendments to or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendments made will be duly published on this website.

Open chat