Cookies

Reading this policy is important because by continuing to browse our website you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and on your devices unless you have disabled them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small software tags stored on your computer and other devices that are used when accessing the internet view your browser.
Read more about cookies at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

What are cookies for?

Cookies are designed to improve the user’s browsing experience, and the speed and efficiency of website response. The eliminate the need for the user to enter the same information repeatedly and help the website determine usefulness, interest and number of use visits. Each cookie has a function and an expiration date.

Follow Me Tours will not use data stored in cookies without the user’s prior consent in cases where such consent is required.
What cookies are used on the website?
This site may use proprietary and third-party cookies. Third party cookies differ from proprietary cookies in that they are sent to the user’s device from a device or domain that is not managed by nor under the direct control of Follow Me Tours.;

Cookies can be classified as follows:

Essential cookies – These are essential for accessing specific areas of the website. Essential cookies enable navigation on the website and the use of its applications including access to secure areas via login. These cookies do not collect information about users that could be used for marketing purposes or to identify users’ visits to websites. Certain services cannot be provided without these cookies.

Analytical cookies – These are used to track and analyse how users use the website, and show which articles or services might be of greater interest to them. Analytical cookies monitor the performance of the website and show which pages are most popular. Analytical cookies are used to compile and analyse statistical data only.

Functional cookies – These enable user preferences as regards site navigation to be remembered. This means that the users do not need to reconfigure or customize the website each time they visit it.

Advertising cookies – These allow targeted advertising tailored to the user’s interests and browsing habits on our website and elsewhere on the internet. Advertising cookies are used to achieve better targeted marketing and communication and as a tool to measure advertising effectiveness.

Cookies that have not yet expired might be:

Personal data may be collected from:

a) e-mails

b) our website

c) telephone calls

d) in-person contact with the data subject

e) apps installed on mobile devices.

The data collected is processed and stored on computer and in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation and is stored in specific databases created for this purpose by Follow Me Tours or by third-party entities subcontracted by it.

Some personal data collected on the website is obligatory and in the event that such data is not supplied, Follow Me Tours may not be able to provide the services or information requested by the user. Whenever applicable, Follow Me tours will inform you of the obligatory nature of the provision of the personal data in question.

What will the data collected be used for?

Your data will be included in a personal data fail that Follow Me Tours may use for the following purposes:

a) Recruitment

b) Schedule of contact details

c) Profile updates

d) Sending newsletters

e) Soliciting user opinion

f) User suggestions and complaints

g) User requests for quotations

h) Advertising on our media platforms

i) Purchase of tickets/ transport tickets

j) Issuing transport cards

k) Online invoicing

l) Profiling;

m) Lost and Found

n) Compliance with other statutory or regulatory requirements

o) Conducting market research, customer surveys and statistical analyses.

For the purposes listed above, Follow Me Tours may interconnect the data collected to update and complete your existing data.

What permission is processing your data based on?

Data processed for the purposes of a), d), and l) above are based on your consent, as is the use of the data for direct marketing which may be associated with the purposes i) and j).

Data processed for the purposes of (b), (c), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and (m) above are based on the contractual relationship established between you and Follow Me Tours.

Data processed for the purposes of f) (Suggestions and Complaints) and n) (Compliance with other statutory or regulatory requirements) are based on the need for Follow Me Tours to comply with legal obligations.

With whom do we share your personal data?

The data collected and stored by Follow Me Tours may be transmitted, respecting our duty of confidentiality and in keeping with the purposes for which the data was collected, to the following third parties:

a) Entities who belong to the same group of companies as Follow Me Tours

b) Judicial or administrative authorities, in cases where transmission of such data is obligatory

c) Recruitment companies and employment agencies

d) Entities subcontracted by Follow Me Tours who process such data on its behalf and according to the purposes determined by it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and that store information such as user settings and preferences.

Follow Me Tours may store cookies on your device to customize navigation and make navigating its websites as easy as possible, but without disclosing cookies information nor the personal data of the user to third parties.

Please read our Cookies Policy for more information.

What are your rights?

In terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as transposed into Portuguese Law by Act No 58/2019 of 8 August and known as the Personal Data Protection Act, we guarantee you the right to request access to, updating, rectification or erasure of personal data as well as the right to data portability.

We also grant you the right to object to our using the data provided for marketing purposes, to our sending informative communications to you or to our including your data in lists or information services. If you did not make such a request at the time of data collection, you may send a request at a later time.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us by e-mail at geral@followmetours.net or by writing to …

For how long do we keep your data?

The period of time that data is stored and retained depends on the purpose for which the information is processed. If no specific legal requirement exists, data shall be stored and retained for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed, after which time it shall be deleted.

Is your data processed securely?

Follow Me Tours undertakes to protect the security of all personal data that is entrusted to it. It has therefore adopted a number of technical and organizational security measures to protect all personal data that is provided against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, processing and unauthorized accessing, and against any other form of unlawful processing. Follow Me Tours requires its subcontractors and partners to adopt security measures equivalent to those it practices.

Notwithstanding the security measures implemented by Follow Me Tours, users should take extra security measures. These include ensuring that they use devices and browsers that are up-to-date in terms of properly configured security, and that are installed with an active firewall, anti-virus software and anti-spyware. Furthermore, they should ensure the authenticity of the Internet sites they visit and avoid websites that they do not trust.

Communication of data

Follow Me Tours recognizes that it may communicate data from users in the context of undergoing a merger, acquisition and/or incorporation in a process which is not deemed to be a transfer of data to third parties, and does not involve any subcontracted processing.

Follow Me Tours may also transmit data to third parties within the scope of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or similar, provided that such transmission has been requested by judicial order.

Transfer of data

Should data transfers to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area occur, Follow Me Tours will comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the destination country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to such transfers, and personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection of such data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Follow Me Tours reserves the right to make amendments to or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendments made will be duly published on this website.

Open chat